Privacy Policy

Version 1.0, 31st August 2020

Introduction

Cadi a brand of Nextgen Sports Ltd takes your privacy as our No 1 business priority and we are committed to best practices in respect of your personal data and complying with data protection laws.

This policy applies to our website, mobile app, CRM platform and Social media platforms. This is laid out in writing for  website visitors, our customers and consumers, Cadi App users. This policy also applies to various storage mediums including physical and digital.

Who we are

Cadi a brand of Nextgen Sports Ltd a company registered in England and Wales, number 11149074. Registered office,The Greenhouse, 106-108 Ashbourne Road, Derby, DE22 3AG, UK.

We design, develop and support the Cadi mobile app and CRM platform, content management and affinity marketing.

GDPR applies to personal data processed in one of two ways:

  • Personal data processed wholly or partly by automated means (or, information in electronic form); and
  • Personal data processed in a non-automated manner which forms part of, or is intended to form part of, a ‘filing system’ (or, written records in a manual filing system).

We are the data controller, we collect personal information and choose how to process it and who we need to share it with for further processing. For more information on our GDPR policies and process please contact us at security@cadigolf.com

Data collection

In order for our ’customers’ (Pro retailer) to use our services, the Cadi App would be offered to their Members. This may be subject to a separate contractual agreement between the Pro retailer and their club or management company. This is outside of the Cadi/ NextGen Sports Ltd subscription agreement. 

Cadi will need to collect various personal data for various reasons, as follows:

  • Contract: when the Pro retailer or Club apply for a and Cadi SaaS account, you will enter into a contract with us to provide our subscription services
  • Legal obligation: we are legally obliged to process your personal data e.g. for the prevention of fraud and to provide robust data security
  • Legitimate interests: providing our SaaS solution requires that we process data for our customer service
  • Consent: where applicable, such as communications preferences, we will ask for your consent

Below we have summarised the data collected and how it would be processed and data controllers who would process it.

Data & Description
Personal details
Full legal name, preferred name, date of birth and address
Contract, Legal Basis
Business details
Trading name, legal status and profession
Contract, Legal Basis
Contact details
Your email and mobile
Contract, Legal Basis
Technical data
Device vendor ID, name, make and model. Your IP address may also be collected
Contract, Legal Basis
Communications data
What we learn about you from emails and conversations between you and us
Contract, Legal Basis, Consent
Documentary data
Photographic image may be uploaded to the mobile app, to display to other Cadi app users, family, friends and club members as well as the club Pro retailer 
Contract, Legal Basis
Analytical data
Data related to Cadi App user actions
Legitimate Interests

Sources of personal data

Personal information will only be collected voluntarily as part of Cadi App member profile record MPR. This will only be collected and held on an ‘opt in’ basis and will not be shared with any other person or companies without the cadi app member express instructions. In accordance with a GDPR process.

Storage of personal data

We will store your data in the Cloud, on a secure Azure infrastructure in the UK. For overseas customers, we will advise during the SaaS application process where your data would be stored.

Data Security

We operate a “Secure by Design” approach to protecting your data. This involves the use of best practices such as intrusion detection systems, firewalls, access control, encryption and key rotation and policies that ensure only those who need access to data do. Whilst we issue notifications for key changes in your profile, if you suspect anything suspicious please contact us via security@cadigolf.com

Data retention

Your personal data will be retained so long as you remain an active customer of Cadi, i.e. you have an live subscription service in place.

In the event you wish to cancel your SaaS agreement we will delete all data relating to your Cadi application instance.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 you have enhanced rights in respect of your personal data and special category data.

  • Right to be informed. This Privacy Policy constitutes our informing you of how we use your personal data and your rights.
  • Right of access. You have the right to understand how we process your personal data and on which legal basis as provided in this Privacy Policy. You also have the right to request access to your personal data.
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to correct any incorrect personal data we store about you. You can change your own personal data in most cases or else speak with our Customer Support team.
  • Right to erasure. Also known as the right to be forgotten, you may ask for your personal data to be deleted. Please note that this will constitute an account closure in most cases. We are legally obliged to retain data however even after an account closure – see Data Retention.
  • Right to restrict processing. You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data portability. You have the right for your personal data to be exportable in easy to use, open formats such as CSV.
  • Right to object. You have the right to object to use of your personal data for direct marketing.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling. We explain in this Privacy Policy our use of automated decision making.

To exercise any of your legal rights, you can email us at security@cadigolf.com or gdpr@cadigolf.com For a more detailed explanation of each of these rights we would encourage interested readers to visit the Information Commissioner’s Office on GDPR.

Big Data

Big Data means processing and analysis of large amounts of data to identify patterns, trends and associations that can be used to make decisions.

Cadi SaaS users and Nextgen Sports Ltd will perform Big Data processing on anonymised data, i.e. data that is not linked to a specific person.

 

We're crowdfunding! Own a piece of Cadi. Click here to find out more.